The suit also says that as a white. E.g., Dailey v. N. Coast Life Ins. Those instructions informed the jury that punitive damages could be awarded only for conduct that was malicious or taken in reckless disregard of plaintiffs' rights and that punitive damages, if any, should be in an amount sufficient to fulfill their purposes of punishing reprehensible conduct and deterring the defendants and others from similar conduct. Sintra, 131 Wn.2d at 662. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. However, he was told that the business would not sell the couple flowers because of the owners religious beliefs.